PADMA AWARDEES 2020

Total approved Padma Awards for the year 2020 – 141

Padma Vibhushan – 7

Padma Bhushan – 16

Padma Shri – 118

Women – 34

Posthumous – 12

Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI – 18

Duo Cases (* in a duo case, the award is counted as one) – 4

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (7)

1. Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Delhi

2. Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Delhi

3. George Fernandes (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Bihar

4. Chhannulal Mishra —Art —Uttar Pradesh

5. M. C. Mary Kom —Sports —Manipur

6. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK —Public Affairs —Mauritius

7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) –Others-Spiritualism —Karnataka

PADMA BHUSHAN (16)

1. Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Goa

2. Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Bangladesh

3. Ajoy Chakravorty —Art —West Bengal

4. Anand Mahindra —Trade and Industry —Maharashtra

5. Anil Prakash Joshi —Social Work —Uttarakhand

6. Balkrishna Doshi —Others-Architecture —Gujarat

7. Dr. Tsering Landol —Medicine —Ladakh

8. Krishnammal Jagannathan —Social Work —Tamil Nadu

9. M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) —Others-Spiritualism —Kerala

10. Manoj Das —Literature and Education —Puducherry

11. Muzaffar Hussain Baig —Public Affairs —Jammu and Kashmir

12. Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous) —Public Affairs —Kerala

13. P. V. Sindhu —Sports —Telangana

14. Prof. Jagdish Sheth —Literature and Education —USA

15. S. C. Jamir —Public Affairs —Nagaland

16. Venu Srinivasan —Trade and Industry —Tamil Nadu

PADMA SHRI (118)

1. Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous) –Social Work —Madhya Pradesh

2. Adnan Sami —Art —Maharashtra

3. Agus Indra Udayana —Social Work —Indonesia

4. Barry Gardiner —Public Affairs —United Kingdom

5. Batakrushna Sahoo —Others-Animal Husbandry —Odisha

6. Benichandra Jamatia —Literature and Education —Tripura

7. Bharat Goenka —Trade and Industry —Karnataka

8. Bimal Kumar Jain —Social Work —Bihar

9. Binapani Mohanty —Literature and Education —Odisha

10. Bob Blackman —Public Affairs —United Kingdom

11. C. Kamlova —Literature and Education —Mizoram

12. Chewang Motup Goba —Trade and Industry —Ladakh

13. Chintala Venkat Reddy —Others-Agriculture —Telangana

14. Dalavai Chalapathi Rao —Art —Andhra Pradesh

15. Daya Prakash Sinha —Art —Uttar Pradesh

16. Dr. Arunoday Mondal —Medicine —West Bengal

17. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar —Medicine —Karnataka

18. Dr. Damayanti Beshra —Literature and Education —Odisha

19. Dr. Digambar Behera —Medicine —Chandigarh

20. Dr. Gurdip Singh —Medicine —Gujarat

21. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma —Medicine —Assam

22. Dr. Leela Joshi —Medicine —Madhya Pradesh

23. Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna —Medicine —Uttar Pradesh

24. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay —Medicine —Uttar Pradesh

25. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik —Literature and Education —USA

26. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee —Literature and Education —France

27. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech —Art —Madhya Pradesh

28. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar —Science and Engineering —Maharashtra

29. Dr. Ravi Kannan —R. Medicine —Assam

30. Dr. Romesh Tekchand Wadhwani —Trade and Industry —USA

31. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza —Medicine —Maharashtra

32. Dr. Shanti Roy —Medicine —Bihar

33. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee —Medicine —West Bengal

34. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous) —Social Work —Afghanistan

35. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena —Art —Sri Lanka

36. Dr. Yogi Aeron —Medicine —Uttarakhand

37. Ekta Kapoor —Art —Maharashtra

38. Enamul Haque —Others-Archaeology —Bangladesh

39. Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia —Trade and Industry —Gujarat

40. Gloria Arieira —Literature and Education —Brazil

41. Guru Shashadhar Acharya —Art —Jharkhand

42. H. M. Desai —Literature and Education —Gujarat

43. Harekala Hajabba —Social Work —Karnataka

44. Harish Chandra Verma —Science and Engineering —Uttar Pradesh

45. Himmata Ram Bhambhu —Social Work —Rajasthan

46. Indira P. P. Bora —Art —Assam

47. Jagdish Lal Ahuja — Social Work — Punjab

48. Jai Prakash Agarwal —Trade and Industry —Delhi

49. Javed Ahmad Tak —Social Work —Jammu and Kashmir

50. Jitu Rai —Sports —Uttar Pradesh

51. Jogendra Nath Phukan —Literature and Education —Assam

52. K. V. Sampath Kumar & Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S. (Duo)* —Literature and Education-Journalism  –Karnataka

53. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)* —Art —Tamil Nadu

54. Kalyan Singh Rawat —Social Work —Uttarakhand

55. Kangana Ranaut —Art —Maharashtra

56. Karan Johar —Art —Maharashtra

57. Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal —Science and Engineering —Kerala

58. Kazi Masum Akhtar —Literature and Education —West Bengal

59. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan —Sports —Maharashtra

60. Lalitha & Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)* —Art —Tamil Nadu

61. Lia Diskin —Social Work —Brazil

62. Lil Bahadur Chettri —Literature and Education —Assam

63. M. K. Kunjol —Social Work —Kerala

64. M. P. Ganesh —Sports —Karnataka

65. Madan Singh Chauhan —Art —Chhattisgarh

66. Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh —Art —Jharkhand

67. Manilal Nag —Art —West Bengal

68. Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous) —Art —Odisha

69. Manohar Devadoss —Art —Tamil Nadu

70. Meenakshi Jain —Literature and Education —Delhi

71. Mitrabhanu Gountia —Art —Odisha

72. Mohammed Sharif —Social Work —Uttar Pradesh

73. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi —Art —Kerala

74. Munna Master —Art —Rajasthan

75. N. Chandrasekharan Nair —Literature and Education —Kerala

76. Narayan J. Joshi Karayal —Literature and Education —Gujarat

77. Naveen Khanna —Science and Engineering —Delhi

78. Nemnath Jain —Trade and Industry —Madhya Pradesh

79. Oinam Bembem Devi —Sports —Manipur

80. Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji —Social Work —Maharashtra

81. Pradeep Thalappil —Science and Engineering —Tamil Nadu

82. Prem Watsa —Trade and Industry —Canada

83. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra —Literature and Education —Himachal Pradesh

84. Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous) —Literature and Education — Sri Lanka

85. Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau —Literature and Education-Journalism — Mizoram

86. Radhammohan & Sabarmatee (Duo)* —Others-Agriculture —Odisha

87. Rahibai Soma Popere —Others-Agriculture —Maharashtra

88. Ramjee Singh —Social Work —Bihar

89. Rani Rampal —Sports —Haryana

90. Robert Thurman —Literature and Education —USA

91. S. P. Kothari —Literature and Education —USA

92. S. Ramakrishnan —Social Work —Tamil Nadu

93. Sanjeev Bikhchandani —Trade and Industry —Uttar Pradesh

94. Sarita Joshi —Art —Maharashtra

95. Sathyanarayan Mundayoor —Social Work —Arunachal Pradesh

96. Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai —Social Work — Maharashtra

97. Shahbuddin Rathod —Literature and Education —Gujarat

98. Shanti Jain —Art —Bihar

99. Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature —and Education —Jammu and Kashmir

100. Shyam Sunder Sharma —Art —Bihar

101. Sudhir Jain —Science and Engineering —Gujarat

102. Sujoy K. Guha —Science and Engineering —Bihar

103. Sundaram Verma —Social Work —Rajasthan

104. Suresh Wadkar —Art —Maharashtra

105. Tarundeep Rai —Sports —Sikkim

106. Trinity Saioo —Others-Agriculture —Meghalaya

107. Tulasi Gowda —Social Work —Karnataka

108. Usha Chaumar —Social Work —Rajasthan

109. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar —Art —Rajasthan

110. Utsav Charan Das —Art —Odisha

111. V. K. Munusamy Krishnapakthar —Art —Puducherry

112. Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous) —Science and Engineering — Bihar

113. Vijay Sankeshwar —Trade and Industry —Karnataka

114. Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam —Literature and Education —Telangana

115. Yadla Gopalarao —Art —Andhra Pradesh

116. Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia —Art —Gujarat

117. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi —Literature and Education —Arunachal Pradesh

118. Yogesh Praveen —Literature and Education —Uttar Pradesh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *